Graduation

2019 Convocation Schedule

Friday, June 21

Northwestern Commencement
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Location: Ryan Field, 1501 Central Street - map it
Tickets: Tickets are required via the Commencement web site

Northwestern Engineering Ph.D. Hooding Ceremony
Time: 2 p.m.
*Location: Ryan Family Auditorium, Technological Institute - map it
Tickets: Tickets are not required
Watch live stream

Saturday, June 22

Northwestern Engineering Undergraduate Convocation
Time: 8:30 a.m.
Location: Welsh-Ryan Arena, 2705 Ashland Avenue - map it
Tickets: Tickets are required via the Commencement website
Watch live stream

McCormick Master’s Recognition Ceremony
Time: 12:30 p.m.
Location: Welsh-Ryan Arena, 2705 Ashland Avenue - map it
Tickets: Tickets are required via the Commencement website
Watch live stream

*Although there are no tickets required for this ceremony, the Ryan Family Auditorium could reach seating capacity. Graduates, to ensure that family members have enough room to sit in the auditorium, please ask your Northwestern student friends to sit in the overflow room (LR5), where a live video feed of the event will be shown. Families wishing to sit in the auditorium are asked to arrive early to find a seat. 

Department Events

Biomedical Engineering

Date: Friday, June 21
Event: Lunch, 12 p.m.
Location: Women’s Club of Evanston, 1712 Chicago Avenue
Invitees: BME undergraduates and their families, and BME faculty
Contact: Deborah Cundiff

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Date: Friday, June 21
Event: Light Lunch, 12 – 2 p.m. 
Location: Technological Institute, M345 (2145 Sheridan Road) - map it
Invitees: ChBE graduates, their families, faculty, staff, and current students
Contact: Elizabeth Rentfro

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Date: Thursday, June 20
Event: Ceremony and Dinner, 6 – 9 p.m.
Location: Allen Center Auditorium and Atrium (2169 Campus Drive) - map it
Invitees: CEE undergraduates, MS, and PhD students and guests
Contact: Charles Martell  

Computer Science

Date: Friday, June 21
Event: Reception, 12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Location: Mudd Library Large Classroom 2210, 2nd floor (2233 Tech Drive) - map it
Invitees: CS graduates, staff, and faculty
Contact: Judith Hernandez

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Date: Friday, June 21
Event: Reception, 12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Location: Technological Institute, L211 (2145 Sheridan Road) - map it
Invitees: ECE graduates, their guests, ECE faculty, and staff
Contact: Gloria Hernandez

Engineering Sciences and Applied Mathematics

Date: Friday, June 21 
Event: Lunch, 12 – 2 p.m.
Location: Technological Institute, M416 (2145 Sheridan Road) - map it
Invitees: ESAM graduates, their families, and ESAM faculty
Contact: Catherine Cotter                    

Industrial Engineering and Management Sciences - Ph.D.

Date: Friday, June 21
Event: PhD Program Reception, 3 – 6 p.m.
Location: Technological Institute, Second Floor Willen’s Wing Atrium (2145 Sheridan Road) - map it
Invitees: IEMS 2019 graduates, families, current IEMS PhD students, faculty, and staff
Contact: Eunae Jo

Industrial Engineering and Management Sciences - Undergraduate

Date: Friday, June 21
Event: Lunch and Senior Ceremony, 12:30 p.m.
Location: Technological Institute, LR3 (2145 Sheridan Road) - map it
Invitees: IEMS graduates and their families
Contact: Agnes Kaminski 

Master of Biotechnology

Date: Saturday, June 22
Event: Reception, 3 – 6 p.m.
Location: The Women’s Club of Evanston – Upstairs Ballroom (1702 Chicago Avenue)
Invitees: MBP December 2018, March 2019, and June 2019 MBP graduates and their friends and family
Contact: Svetlana Korzeniowski 

Master of Engineering Management (MEM)

Date: Saturday, June 22
Event: Reception, 4 – 7 p.m.
Location: The Crystal Ballroom, 529 Davis Street
Invitees: MEM graduates and their immediate families
Contact: Lauren Jones 

Master of Product Design and Development

Date: Saturday, June 22
Event: Reception, Immediately following the 12:30 p.m. Master’s Degree Recognition Ceremony
Invitees: MPD graduates and their families
Location: Ford Building Atrium (2133 Sheridan Road) - map it
Contact: Karen Healy Stover 

Master of Science in Information Technology

Date: Saturday, June 22 
Event: Reception, 3 – 6 p.m.
Location: Hilton Garden Inn (1818 Maple Avenue)
Invitees: MSIT Graduates and guests, alumni group representatives, and MSIT faculty and staff
Contact: Abi Shay 

Master of Science in Project Management (MPM)

Date: Sunday, June 2
Event: MPM Spring Brunch, 10:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Location: Park Ridge Country Club
Contact: Ahmad Hadavi  

Materials Science and Engineering

Date: Friday, June 21
Event: Lunch Reception, 12 – 1 p.m.
Location: Cook Hall Atrium (2220 Campus Drive) - map it
Invitees: MSE graduates and their guests, and MSE faculty
Contact: Kristina Yi Lugo 

Mechanical Engineering – Senior Sendoff

Date: Tuesday, May 30
Event: Senior Sendoff, 6 p.m.
Location: Firehouse Grill (750 Chicago Avenue)
Invitees: ME graduating seniors only
Contact: Hillary Sparks 

Mechanical Engineering

Date: Friday, June 21
Event: Reception, 12 p.m.
Location: Technological Institute, Willen’s Wing Atrium (2145 Sheridan Road) - map it
Invitees: Graduating undergrads and their family, and ME faculty
Contact: Hillary Sparks 

Multidisciplinary MBA + MS Design Innovation (MMM)

Date: Friday, June 21
Events: MMM Graduation Celebration Brunch, 10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Location: Ford Atrium (2133 Sheridan Road)
Invitees: MMM/MSDI graduates and their families
Contact: Susan Goren

Segal Design Institute

Date: Friday, June 21
Event: MaDE and Segal Certificate Celebration, 2 – 4 p.m.
Location:  Ford Atrium, 2133 Sheridan Road
Invitees: Segal MaDE and certificate students and their families, shop trainers, Segal faculty and staff
Contact: DeYandre Thaxton